Privacy Policy: Technology

MATTERFULL INC. values your privacy and takes it seriously. We are dedicated to safeguarding your personal information. Matterfull Inc. operates an advertising marketplace that provides advertising solutions to publishers and advertisers in Europe, the United States, Latin America, and Asia. Publishers utilize our advertising solutions to monetize their ad spaces, either directly or through Matterfull Inc.’s advertising demand partners.

Advertisers or their intermediaries, such as media agencies, run advertising campaigns through Matterfull Inc.’s advertising solutions on the websites or apps of our publishing partners. Our advertising technology uses data to enhance online advertising relevance and for ad delivery and reporting purposes.

Scope of this Privacy Policy Matterfull Inc. Group understands the importance of privacy and is committed to transparency and control over data usage in online advertising. This privacy policy explains Matterfull Inc. Group’s data practices, including how we collect, use, process, and share data obtained through our advertising services (referred to as the “Services”). This policy specifically applies to Matterfull Inc. Group’s Services and does not cover data practices related to our website, www.bematterfull.com, which is governed by separate Terms of Use.

As used in this policy, “personal data” refers to any information that can directly or indirectly identify a particular Matterfull Inc. Group customer, consumer, or their household.

User Identification Matterfull Inc. does not collect or process personal information such as names, addresses, workplaces, dates of birth, email addresses, or phone numbers, hardware-based identifiers like UDID or MAC Address, or sensitive targeting categories as defined by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) in the European Economic Area (EEA) and under other applicable laws (e.g., religion or political opinions).

To deliver personalized and non-personalized ads effectively, Matterfull Inc. employs three methods to identify users based on the device they use, whether they access our Services on the web or mobile, and their operating system:

  • Cookie-based Identification: Matterfull Inc. uses cookies on users’ web and mobile browsers. These cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are created on devices through web browsers for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help identify users and store randomly generated identifiers to recognize their browsers across visits.
  • Cookie-less Identification: In cases where cookies cannot be used, Matterfull Inc. employs identification based on IP address non-reversible encryption, browser, and device characteristics. This method allows Matterfull Inc. to identify users effectively for reporting, targeting, and ad frequency capping purposes.
  • Advertising ID: For mobile applications, Matterfull Inc. uses its software development kit (SDK) technology to identify users’ advertising IDs. This includes the Google Advertising ID for Android devices and the IDFA for Apple iOS devices.

What Information Do We Collect?
We do not collect personal information directly from users. Instead, we collect data through web tags on publisher web pages or through our SDK within publisher mobile apps. We automatically collect the following information about your use of our Services through tracking technologies like cookies, pixel tags, beacons, and embedded scripts:

  • Identifiers: IP address, advertising ID for in-app use.
  • Geolocation Data: On the web and mobile web, we collect non-precise location information at the country and/or city level derived from user IP addresses. For mobile apps, precise geolocation (latitude/longitude) may be transferred to our SDK if a user opts in, but we do not store or use this data; it may be passed to third-party partners for advertising purposes.
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: This includes page URLs, browser information (e.g., browser name and version), device information (e.g., device type, OS, device unique ID for applications), network carrier information, mobile application information (e.g., application name, application ID), and user interactions with ads (e.g., clicks, installations), which may be recorded and stored by Matterfull Inc. advertising partners.

Data Use We use the information collected for various business and commercial purposes, including:

  • Targeted Advertising: We use data to tailor ad delivery based on user profiles, such as interests, location, device, or page content.
  • Traffic and User Interaction Analysis: We employ data for monitoring and reporting campaign delivery for advertisers and publishers, as well as for internal business analysis.
  • Ad Delivery: We may share part of the user profile with programmatic buyers to facilitate their advertising campaigns.
  • Service Improvement: Data helps us enhance our Services and technology, including the training of our ad delivery algorithms.
  • Cross-Device Experience: We use data to provide a consistent experience across users’ different devices or browsers.
  • Customer Service: Data may be used to address disputes, feedback, or other issues related to our Services.
  • Debugging and Error Resolution: We use data to resolve issues that impact the functionality of our Services.
  • Protection and Compliance: Data may be used to protect our rights and property, comply with legal obligations, detect and prevent fraud and illegal activities, and enforce agreements.
  • Short-Term Activities: Data may be used for short-term internal purposes related to our Services or ongoing relationships with users.
  • Insights: We may utilize data to provide aggregated insights at the level of advertising campaigns or markets.

Sale of Personal Information Matterfull may use data to serve clients and enhance its products and services, which may be considered a “sale” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Advertisers and publishers working with Matterfull should include a “Do Not Sell” link on their websites to comply with CCPA requirements as interpreted by the California Attorney General.

Opt-Out of Interest-Based Advertising from Cookies You can opt out of Matterfull Inc. collecting information via cookies about your Internet visits by clicking the “OPT OUT” link. An opt-out cookie will be added to your browser and device, but it will only work in the browser and on the device where you opt out. Please note that the opt-out cookie will be removed if you clear your browser’s cookies.

Opt-Out of Interest-Based Advertising on Mobile Devices Android and iOS devices allow you to opt out of sharing information for interest-based advertising in mobile applications. Instructions for doing so can be found here.

Data Retention Matterfull Inc. retains user data for up to 12 months from the date of collection. For financial and statistical purposes, we may also store aggregated and non-personal data for longer periods. IP addresses are stored in a private security log for four months. Our cookies are retained for up to 365 days after the last user interaction with our services. We adhere to industry security standards to protect data, although no security measures can provide absolute guarantees.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice If we make any changes to this Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page.

How to Contact Us If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or your privacy rights, please feel free to contact us at support@bematterfull.com.